Menu 9
Departments  >>  Production and Industrial Engineering  >  Departmental Committee

An all-faculty Departmental meeting was held on 30.08.2022 to discuss and finalize various Departmental Committees. The following committees are constituted with effect from 01/09/2022. The mandate for each committee is also attached to this notification.

PRODUCTION AND INDUSTRIAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE 

Departmental Policy Committee (Mandate)

Departmental Policy Committee

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Joyjeet Ghose

Associate Professor & HOD

Chairman (Ex-officio)

2

Dr. Vinay Sharma

 Professor

Member

3

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Jha

Associate Professor

Member

4

Dr. Ritesh Kumar Singh

Associate Professor

Member

5

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Assistant Professor

Member

6

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

Member

7

Dr. Binay Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member

8

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

Assistant Professor

Member

9

Dr. Praveen Mishra

Assistant Professor

Member (Allied Dept)

10

Dr. Priyank Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member (Allied Dept)

 

 

 

Departmental Academic Committee (Mandate)

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Joyjeet Ghose

Associate Professor & HOD

Chairman (Ex-officio)

2

Dr. Vinay sharma

 Professor

Member

3

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Jha

Associate Professor

Member

4

Dr. L.N Pattanaik

Associate Professor

Member

5

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Assistant Professor

Member

6

Mr. Thakur Abhinav Amar

Assistant Professor

Member

7

Dr. Prashant Prakash

Assistant Professor

Member

8

Dr. Dipti Kumar Mishra

 Professor

Member (Allied Dept)

9

Dr. Gautam Sarkhel

 Professor

Member (Allied Dept)

 

 

Committee for UG Programme Project (Minor & Major) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. L. N. Pattanaik

Associate Professor

coordinator

2

Dr. Suman Samanta

Assistant Professor

co-coordinator

3

Dr. Prashant Prakash

Assistant Professor

Member

4

Dr. Gayatri Paul

Assistant Professor

Member

5

Dr. Manish Oraon

Assistant Professor

Member

 

 

Committee for PhD & PG Programme (Mandate) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Sanjiv K. Tiwari

Assistant Professor

coordinator (PhD)

2

Dr. Randhir Kumar

Assistant Professor

co-coordinator (PG)

3

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

Member (PG)

4

Dr. Gayatri Paul

Assistant Professor

Member (PhD)

 

 

Committee for Departmental TimeTable (Mandate) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Suman Samanta

Assistant Professor

coordinator

2

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

Member

 

 

Departmental Purchase Committee (Mandate) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Joyjeet Ghose

Associate Professor & HOD

Chairman (Ex-officio)

2

Dr. Ritesh Kumar Singh

Associate Professor

Member

3

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Assistant Professor

Member

4

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

Member

5

Dr. Gayatri Paul

Assistant Professor

Member

6

Dr. Manish Oraon

Assistant Professor

Member

 

Committee for Departmental Data (CDD) (Mandate) 

 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

coordinator

2

Dr. Prashant Prakash

Assistant Professor

co-coordinator

3

Prof. Thakur Abhinav Amar

Assistant  Professor

Member

4

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

Assistant Professor

Member

5

Dr. Randhir Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member

6

Dr. Manish Oraon

Assistant Professor

Member

 

Committee for ERP, Students Registrations and Feedback (Mandate) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Sanjiv K. Tiwari

Assistant Professor

coordinator (ERP)

2

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

coordinator (Students & teachers’ course feedback))

3

Dr. Gayatri Paul

Assistant Professor

Member (Students & teachers’ course feedback))

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee for Scrap Removal (Mandate) 

Committee for Scrap Removal

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Ritesh Kumar Singh

Associate Professor

Chairman

2

Dr. Randhir Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member Secretary

3

Dr. Prashant Prakash

Assistant Professor

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee for Student Activities (Summer/Winter training, Academic tour, Students achievements, T&P) and Departmental Web Portal (Mandate) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Binay Kumar

Assistant Professor

coordinator

2

Dr. Suman Samanta

Assistant Professor

co-coordinator

3

Prof. Thakur Abhinav Amar

Assistant Professor

Member

4

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

Member

 

Prof. In-charge of Departmental Laboratories (Mandate) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Prof. Incharge

1

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Assistant Professor

Welding

2

Dr. Prashant Prakash

Assistant Professor

Foundry

3

Prof. Thakur Abhinav Amar

Assistant Professor

Automation & CAM

4

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

Assistant Professor

Metrology

5

Dr. Rnadhir Kumar

Assistant Professor

Forging Shop

6

Dr. Binay Kumar

Assistant Professor

W & E Lab

7

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

FMS

8

Dr. Sanjiv Tiwari

Assistant Professor

Machine Shop

9

Dr. Gayatri Paul

Assistant Professor

Metallurgy

10

Dr. L. N. Pattanaik

Associate Professor

M & S Lab

11

Dr. Suman Samanta

Assistant Professor

M & S Lab (Co-PIC)

12

Dr. Manish Oraon

Assistant Professor

NCMP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Committee for Departmental NBA (UG/PG) (CDNBA)/CBCS/MOOC (Mandate) 

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

  1.  

Dr. Bappa Acherjee

Assistant Professor

Coordinator UG & CBCS

  1.  

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

Coordinator MOOC

  1.  

Dr. Randhir Kumar

Assistant Professor

Coordinator PG

  1.  

Dr. Prashant Prakash

Assistant Professor

co-coordinator UG

  1.  

Dr. Suman Samanta

Assistant Professor

Co-Coordinator CBCS

  1.  

Dr. Binay Kumar

Assistant Professor

Member (Student Affairs)

  1.  

Dr. Abhishek Kumar Singh

Assistant Professor

Member (Exam)

  1.  

Prof. Thakur Abhinav Amar

Assistant Professor

Member

  1.  

Dr. Manish Oraon

Assistant Professor

Member

  1.  

Dr. Gayatri Paul

Assistant Professor

Member

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board of Studies

Sl No.

Name

Designation

Role

1

Dr. Joyjeet Ghose

Head (Ex-officio)

Head (Ex-officio)

2

Dr. L.N. Pattanaik

Associate Professor

Internal Member

3

Dr. R.K. Singh

Associate Professor

Internal Member

4

Dr. Somak Datta

Assistant Professor

Internal Member

5

Dr. Utpal Baul

Dean (A&IR) and Professor,

Department of Management

Internal Member

6

Dr. D.P. Mishra

Professor, Mechanical Engineering

Internal Member

7

Mr. Kapil Deo Prasad

Assistant Professor,

Production Engineering, BIT Mesra (Patna center)

Internal Member

8

Dr. Vinay Sharma

Professor, For Deoghar center

Internal Member

9

Dr. Govind Sharan Dangayach,

Professor and Head,

Department of Mechanical Engineering,

Malaviya National Institute of Technology, J l Nehru Marg, Jaipur – 302017

External member

10

Dr. Saroj Kumar Patel

Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering,

National Institute of Technology Rourkela,

Odisha, India - 769008E-mail: skpatel@nitrkl.ac.in

External member

11

Mr. Vishwajit Kumar

Senior Manager, Iron Making Division,

MECON Ltd,Doranda,

Ranchi-834002Email: vishwajit@mecon.co.in; vishwajit1971@gmail.com

External member

12

Mr. P.Pathak

DGM, Rolling Technology,

R&D SAIL, RanchiEmail: ppathak@sail-rdcis.com

External member

 

 

 

     

 

     

 

 
 
     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

 

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

     

 

 

 

 

Last Updated - 5-Sep-2022