Menu
Academics  >>  Events and Activities

SP21

S. No.

Event

Date

Conducted By

 

  1.  

Online guest lecture on Career in Multimedia for students of Class XII

 

5.01.2021

1.00 p.m. to 2.00 p.m.

Dr. Niket Mehta

  1.  

Online Guest Lecture on Networking

For school students of RJSKV, New Delhi

 

11.01.2021

3.00 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

 

Ms. Charu Wahi

  1.  

Republic Day Celebration (online mode for students)

 

25.01.2021

10.00 a.m. to 11.30 a.m.

Mrs. Pramila Joshi

  1.  

Activity on “Testing Knowledge”

Coding Club Activity (42 students)

28.01.2021

4.30 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.

 

Mrs. Lipika Jha

  1.  

Training Session on “Soft Skills”

For MBA-IV for in hencing employability for students

03.02.2021

3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m.

 

Mrs. Preety Bajaj

  1.  

Saraswati Puja attended by staff and faculty. All students joined puja virtually on MS Team.

15.02.2021

11.00 a.m. to 12 p.m.

Mrs. Pramila Joshi

Mrs. Soma Sircar

 

  1.  

Matribhasha Diwas attended by faculty and students virtually on MS Team

22.02.2021

 

Mrs. Pramila Joshi

 

  1.  

Workshop on Time Management by Mr. Krishna Das from Akshay Patra Foundation

(Participated first years students)

 

1.30 p.m. to 3.30 p.m.

Mrs. Pramila Joshi

 

  1.  

Women’s Day attended by staff & faculty on MS Team Platform

08.03.2021

3.30 p.m. to 4.30 p.m.

Mrs. Pramila Joshi

 

 10. 

75th Years of India’s Independence “Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav” on Google meet platform

Air Commodore Deepak Pandey (India Airforce) and Col. Prashant Nakra (Indian Army)

12.03.2021

2.30 p.m. to 4.00 p.m.

Mrs. Pramila Joshi
11.

Swavalamban Sashakt Webinar Series “Busines Model : Interior Designing”

Speakers : Ms. Manjari Sharma, Founder Wagma Designs, Ms. Harpreet Ahluwalia, Executive Coach & Mentor, Exacalibre Inc.,Ms Preeti Agarwal, Founder & Designer Morni Fashions, Mr. Laxman Singh Bisht, Regional Head, ICICI Bank

17.03.2021

3.00 p.m. to 5.00 p.m.
Mrs. Rachana Pratik
12. Management Colloquium 2021

19.03.2021 – 20.03.2021

11.00 a.m. to 4.30 p.m.

Ms. Harpreet Charanjit (BIT-Noida)

Dr. Vijay Agrawal (BIT-Patna)

 

SP20 & MO20

S. No.

Event

Date

Conducted By

 

1.

Suraksha Pakhwada

16.01.2020 to 29.01.2020

Mrs. Pramila Joshi

Mrs. Ritu Gandhi

Mrs. Priti Sharma

 

2.

VITADAY (VM ware Technology in a day) conducted by ICT

23.01.2020

Mrs. Rachana Pratik

3.

Online Programme on Software – Defined Storage Concepts

 

28.01.2020

Ms. Charu Wahi

4.

Online National Communication Challenge Tests “STEP PLUS” conducted by Hindu Group

31.01.2020

Mrs. Rachana Pratik

5.

Youth Talk by ICT

12.02.2020

Mrs. Rachana Pratik

6.

Annual Sports Day

(Chilla Sports Complex)

(Purvi Dilli Khel Parisar)

13.02.2020 to 14.02.2020

18.02.2020 to 19.02.2020

(On Campus)

 

Mr. Umair Ujala

Mrs. Sheetal Sehgal

7.

Matribhasha Diwas, VCR at 4.00 p.m.

Faculty & Students recitation in Sanskrit, Telugu, Bengali & Hindi

 

20.02.2020

Mrs. Pramila Joshi and Students of BCA VI

 

8.

Alumni Meet

29.02.2020

Mrs. Rachana Pratik

9.

Webinar on Gaming by Mr. Rajat Ojha-CEO Gamitronics

(100 students from Noida & Jaipur attended)

 

9.05.2020 at 11.00 a.m. onwards

Dr. Niket Mehta

10.

Online Poster & Essay Competition on “India Fights Corona”

 

16.05.2020 to 25.05.2020

Result – 15.06.2020

Dr. Niket Mehta

11.

Webinar on “Challenges and Opportunities for online education in India – Now and after Covid 19”

Prof. Ashish Bhattacharya, IIM Calcutta and Dr. Shivram Krishnan, CEO, Vcaninspire.com

 

15.05.2020

5.00 p.m. to 6 p.m.

(168 participants)

Dr. Abhishek Singh

12.

Webinar on “Segment Reporting and Analysis”

Prof. Seshadev Sahoo, IIM Lucknow

 

22.05.2020 at 5p.m. to 6 p.m. (142 participants)

Dr. Abhishek Singh

13.

Webinar on “Use of Digital Technology in Finance”

Sh. Mukesh Bagaria, CFO and Head of ASIA, Tech Mahindra

 

24.05.2020 at 5p.m. to 6 p.m.

(110 participants)

Dr. Abhishek Singh

14.

Webinar on Unity for Game Development by Mr. Jainaressh and Mr. Aritra Mukherjee

(Students and Faculty)

26.05.2020 at 3p.m. to 5 p.m.

(150 participants)

Dr. Niket Mehta

15.

International Online Animation Film Festival

Theme : Humanity

(25 films from 6 countries)

 

1.08.2020 to 15.08.2020

Dr. Niket Mehta

16.

Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Swatantra Bharat (Online Essay Competition)

 

15.09.2020

Ms. Charu Wahi

Mr. Amit Nindrajog

 

17.

Power Seminar on “Employability Skills for the Future”

Mr. Biren Ghosh, Country Head Technicolor

Mr. Balanarayan G, GM TCS

Mr. Subhajit Bhattacharya, Senior Programme Manager, Accenture 

23.09.2020

Mrs. Rachana Pratik

18.

“FIT India Freedom Run 2020”

(Initiative of AICTE)

9 Faculty and students participated

 

28.09.2020 to 29.09.2020

Mr. Umair Ujala

19.

Online session on World Animation Day

Mr. Vishnu, Gamitronics

Mr. Guru, Lead Animator

 

28.10.2020

Dr. Niket Mehta

20.

Induction Programme

 

2.11.2020 to 6.11.2020

 

21.

Developing Interpersonal Skills

Mr. Sidhartha Satpathy, Story Teller & Coach

Mr. Rajeev Bhadauria, Founder, Ebullient Group

05.11.2020

Mrs. Rachana Pratik